CONCERT HIGHLIGHTS – 2018

18 Feb, Solo Recital, Canberra Symphony Orchestra

21 and 22 February, Soloist with Canberra Symphony Orchestra, Prokofiev: Piano Concerto no. 2.

16 March, Concert with Elena Kats-Chernin, Tamworth Regional Conservatorium and Musica Viva.

28 March-1 April, Four Winds Festival, Bermagui

27 April, Concert with Australian World Orchestra Chamber Ensemble presented by Sydney Mozart Society, Concourse Concert Hall  

6 May, performing Ross Edwards works, Arts in the Valley Concert Weekend, Kangaroo Valley

11 May, Concert with Elena Kats Chernin, Orange Regional Conservatorium and Musica Viva

1 June, Concert with Elena Kats-Chernin, Macquarie Conservatorium, Dubbo and Musica Viva

3 June, John Field: Inventing Night Music with Richard O’Brien, Peninsula Music Club, Bayview

7 June, Messiaen: Quartet for the End of Time, Dark Mofo

22 June, Eternal with TSO including Górecki: Piano Concerto No. 2, Dark Mofo

24 June, Concert with Elena Kats-Chernin, Ukaria

31 July, Concert with Greta Bradman, City Recital Hall

3 August, Concert with Elena Kats-Chernin, Kyneton Town Hall, presented by Macedon Ranges Shire Council

11 August, Newcastle Conservatorium, Newcastle Music Festival

18 August, 8 Grands, Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre

25 August, Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 with The Metropolitan Orchestra, Eugene Goosens Hall

6 September, Premiere of Elena Kats-Chernin’s Piano Concerto No. 2 with Queensland Symphony Orchestra, QPAC

12 September, Live at Lunch with Elena Kats-Chernin and Jane Rutter, Concourse Concert Hall

19-22 September, Brisbane Festival        

18-24 October, ACO Tour to London: Mountain, Barbican

9 November, Soloist with TSO, premiere of Elena Kats-Chernin’s Piano Concerto No. 3, TSO           


concert Highlights - 2017

16 & 18 Feb, Perth International Arts Festival (3 performances, including at Albany Entertainment Centre)

2 March, Concert with Elena Kats-Chernin for Musica Viva and New England Conservatorium of Music, Armidale Town Hall (NSW)

11 March, Soloist (Shostakovich piano concerto no.2) with Ku-ring-gai Philharmonic Orchestra at the Concourse (Sydney)

17 March, John Field: Inventing the nocturne, Melbourne Recital Centre, with Richard O'Brien

18 & 19 March, Castlemaine State Arts Festival, 2 concerts including at Castlemaine Town Hall (VIC) with Elena Kats-Chernin

23 April, Hunters Hill Music at Hunters Hill Town Hall, John Field: Inventing night music with Richard O'Brien

5 & 6 May, Canberra International Music Festival

2 June, Darwin Entertainment Centre, with Elena Kats-Chernin

12 June, Sydney Film Festival & Australian Chamber Orchestra premiere of Mountain, Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

20 June, Dark MOFO, Hobart with Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

16 July, Solo recital, Benalla Art Gallery, VIC

3-20 Aug, soloist for ACO national tour of 'Mountain'

25 Aug, Music Director for Diva! at City Recital Hall

28 Aug, Queensland Performing Arts Centre Twilight series, with Elena Kats-Chernin 

20 Sept, Monash Academy of Performing Arts recital with Elena Kats-Chernin

23 Sept, Bellingen Festival (NSW)

24 Sept, Resonate concert at Art Gallery of NSW, with Elena Kats-Chernin

29-30 Sept, performances for Floriade, at National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

21 Oct, Grafton Conservatorium of Music (NSW) with Elena Kats-Chernin

4 Nov, Elena Kats-Chernin's Birthday Bash, presented by City Recital Hall, Angel Place (Sydney)

11 Nov, Wild Swans in concert, Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Penrith


cONCERT highlights - 2016

11 March, Geelong Chamber Music Society (VIC) with Elena Kats-Chernin

18 March, 'Russian Tapestry', Bowral Autumn Music Festival (NSW)

2 April, Music by the Sea, Brisbane with Elena Kats-Chernin

10 April, 'Butterflying', Riverside Theatres, Parramatta with Elena Kats-Chernin

14 April, ANAM's Australian Voices series: Peter Sculthorpe at Melbourne Recital Centre

11 May, 'Live at Lunch' with Elena Kats-Chernin, The Concourse, Sydney

17 May, The Flowers of War: 'Life, Death & Transcendence' at National Gallery of Australia, Canberra

26 June, Arts in the Valley Festival, Kangaroo Valley (NSW)

1 July, 'Butterflying', Melbourne Recital Centre, Salon with Elena Kats-Chernin

17 July, Schureck Historical Keyboard Society, Berowra (NSW)

6-7 Aug, The Flowers of War: Windsong Pavilion, Bermagui (NSW)

16-21 Aug, Darwin Festival (NT), 4 performances

17 Sept, Freedman Fellowship Classical Music Awards, Eugene Goossens Hall, ABC Ultimo (Sydney & broadcast live)

28 Sept, Australian World Orchestra, Sydney Opera House

30 Sept, Australian World Orchestra, Singapore performance

17-21 Oct, The Flowers of War: 'Three Treasures' performances in Australia (Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra)

30 Oct, Fremantle Festival: 'Race Against Time' (the story of F.S. Kelly), Fremantle Town Hall (WA)

3 - 8 Nov, The Flowers of War: 'Three Treasures' and 'Race Against Time' concerts in France and UK (incl. les Invalides, Paris)

12 Nov, EMSLA weekend festival, with Elena Kats-Chernin, Coffs Harbour Regional Gallery

19-28 Nov, Musica Viva Huntington Estate Festival, Mudgee (NSW)

3 Dec, ABC Classic FM Live Broadcast from the National Gallery of Victoria